Loading Events
Find Events

Events

202020192018201720162015

Events List Navigation

July 2011
Sun 31
18:00  

SCHICHTESSEN #1

October 2011
Sat 15
19:00  

Opening

from 21:00
Golden Club hosted by Salon Liz & Sandro with Late Invitation & Manoo D’bongo, Kalif & Kejeblos, Pepe, Stiffy & Shadow (Dresscode: GOLD!)

Wed 19
20:00  

Movie Evening «Clerks» by Kevin Smith

Sat 22
19:00  

Like a Rollin’ Stair Moritz Schädler aka Johnny Trash, Rebekka Biedermann, Ruth Gschwendtner «Dreck wie Gold», Roger Szedalik aka Rüdiger Fichtenherz & Sebastian Frommelt, Katja Langenbahn-Schremser, Kurt Kind «Auf in den Kampf Torero/ In den heiligen Hallen» & Rock’n Roll Karaoke Night

Sun 30
13:30  

Finissage

15:00
Excursion through the undergrowth in Schaan

from 17:00 
Dance from Yukie Koji and Jochen Heckmann by a choreographie from Jacqueline Beck, Yukie Koji and Jochen Heckmann Two stories about the death of Marco Schädler

April 2012
Sat 21
20:00  

Catalogue Presentation and Party «Dreck hält warm – Grüsse aus dem Unterholz»

September 2012
Sat 15
19:00  

Opening with Greatest Hits by The Gravitons

Sat 22
19:00  

Auf beiden Füssen landen Ein Fest der Freien Liste mit Kurzvorträgen zu Krisen und Chancen im Leben moderiert von Sebastian Sele & Florin Hasler und Musik von Lucy’s Fair

Sat 29
19:00  

Finissage with dance music from M.M. aus M. DRESSCODE: black with hat!!!!

October 2012
Sun 28
14:00  

Invitation to the groundbreaking ceremony of the redevelopment of the area Eschen

If what is, is perfect, why not duplicate it? And if it happens not to be perfect, why not improve it? Can identities be split?

November 2012
Sat 3
18:00  

SCHICHTESSEN #2
St. Florinsgasse Vaduz

Thu 22
19:00  

Presentation of the new Schichtwechsel Publications
Pizza-Bar Antonio, Vaduz

 

August 2013
Thu 15
15:00 - 19:00  

Opening
with music by Manuel Büchel

Sat 17
19:00  

8 x 5 minutes short talks about experiments and identities
with Jacqueline Beck, Ayse Tüylü, Claudia Heeb-Fleck, Franziska Hilbe, Martina Hilti, Markus Locher, Christoph Pirchl and Patrik Schneider

Sun 25
14:00  

Round Table

14:00
Text by Hans-Jörg Rheinberger

16:00 
Text by Stuart Hall

September 2013
Sun 1
17:00  

Finissage
with music by Karin Ospelt and Roger Szedalik aka Puck&Tatti

October 2013
Fri 18
18:00  

Opening
with a greeting by the municipality Vaduz, the Kunstverein Schichtwechsel and the probation service Liechtenstein and music by Lucy’s Fair

Fri 25
18:00  

Lecture «Vom konstruktiven Umgang mit der Destruktivität»
by Wolfgang Graz, Professor at the Institute for Criminal Law and Criminology, University of Vienna

Sat 26
18:00  

5 minutes short talks on the topic «grey areas»
with Rudolf Batliner, Rebekka Biedermann, Manuela Haldner-Schierscher, Jules Hoch, Winfried Pacholleck, Christa Quaderer, Marco Sele and Rainer Tschütscher

November 2013
Sat 2
18:00  

Finissage
mit einer Begrüssung von Thomas Büchel, Leiter Stabstelle für Kulturfragen, der Lesung «Die Zeit vergeht, der Nachbar bleibt» von Manfred Fock, Schriftsteller aus Bayern und Musik mit dem Egger Neite Komplex (Simon Egger/ Luke Neite) sowie Kejeblos (Michael Büchel) und Alex Lett

 

June 2014
Thu 12
18:30  

Opening
with music by The Gravitons

Sat 14
13:30  

Wood and Cords Workshop
for kids and teenagers

17:00
Public guided tour

18:30
Screening «Speed – in search of lost time»

Sun 15
10:00 - 14:00  

Walk through Balzers with stops at places where people take their time to indulge their passions
The stops are at Doris Gstöhl-Brunhart’s Stubencafé, Sascha Schlegel with his community garden, Monika Eberle with the herb women Balzers, the Mill Balzers and the winemaking cooperative Balzers-Mäls.
In cooperation with Markus Burgmeier from Alter Pfarrhof, Balzers

14:00
Apéro

15:00
Round Table
about the new Schichtwechsel publication «Blick in den Spiegel: Über Selbstverantwortung» by Konrad Paul Liessmann with pictures by Michael Hacker

Wed 18
18:30  

Planning Workshop
for experts in the postponement of New Year’s resolutions and other plans

Thu 26
18:30  

5 minutes short talks
with Helena Becker, Manfred Biedermann, Sabine Erne, Jerome Fischer & Flurina Seger, Sally Hermann, Tobias Ludescher, Martin Mackowitz & Nikolaus Skorpik, Nicole Matt, Adrian Scherrer

Sat 28
15:00  

Round Table
about the new Schichtwechsel-publications

17:00 
Public Guided Tour

18:30 
Finissage
with music by DaxSinger and Räuber-Mahl around the camp fire

August 2014
Sat 23
18:00  

SCHICHTESSEN followed by clay cups production

Wed 27
18:00  

SCHICHTESSEN

Sat 30
18:00  

Opening

5-minutes Short Talks on the topic «Jump into the Unknown» by Andi Götz, Doris Gstöhl-Brunhart, Danny Holcroft, Ragnar Jonasson, Maria Paula Marxer, Peter Monauni, Karin Rüdisser-Quaderer & Astrid Oehri-Blum, Daniel Walser, Vorstand Kunstverein Schichtwechsel and music by The RifleB’s in cooperation with Liechtensteinischen Kunstgesellschaft

Sun 31
11:00 - 17:00  

Stobacafé brunch with Doris Gstöhl-Brunhart and music by Folks (Irish Folk, Traditional Worldmusic)

14:00
Round table on the text «Orte der Reflexion, Orte der Sensation» by Hans Belting (in Englisch)

September 2014
Wed 3
20:00  

 «Tender Bar» by Danny Holcroft and Ragnar Jónasson

Thu 4
18:00  

SCHICHTESSEN cooked by «Deli Cooks» in cooperation with Gemeinschaftszentrum Resch (Anmeldung)

20:00 
Concert «The Burning Hell»
 in cooperation with Verein Neuraum, with«Tender Bar» by Danny Holcroft und Ragnar Jónasson

Wed 10
18:00  

SCHICHTESSEN

Thu 11
18:00  

SCHICHTESSEN

Fri 12
18:00  

SCHICHTESSEN followed by clay cups production

Sat 13
16:00  

Round table on the text «Komplizenschaft» by Gesa Ziemer

18:00
Finissage with 5min short presentations to the topic «Leap into the unknown» by Ursula Bachmann, Erasmus-students, Christian Frommelt, Elmar Gangl, Ute Jastrzab, Danny Holcroft, Lukas Oehri & Amos Kaufmann and Barbara Vogt

from 19:30
music from Balders Ross and «Tender Bar» from Danny Holcroft und Ragnar Jónasson

July 2015
Thu 2
18:00  

Opening

Welcome Address
Dr. Friedemann Malsch, Director of Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein

Reading of the poem «Declaration» by Kristín Ómarsdóttir
by Berthile Brunhart, Hedwig Frick, Silvia Gstöhl, Berthi Ritter, Nelly Stamm and Maria Vogt with the artist Gunnhildur Hauksdóttir

Greeting
Dr. Aurelia Frick, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Education and Culture of the Principality of Liechtenstein

Introduction
Laura Hilti, Luis Hilti, Annett Höland and Flurina Seger, curators of the exhibition, Kunstverein Schichtwechsel

Music & Performances
by the participating artists

Sat 4
15:00 - 18:00  

Small States Symposium with representatives of cultural institutions in Iceland, Luxembourg, Montenegro and Liechtenstein

with KEVIN MUHLEN
Casino Luxembourg

MILENA JOVIĆEVIĆ
Faculty of Fine Arts Cetinje

NENAD ŠOŠKIĆ
Centre of Contemporary Art Podgorica

BEATE FROMMELT
Kunstraum Engländerbau

FRIEDEMANN MALSCH
Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein

EVA ISLEIFSDÓTTIR & REBECCA ERIN MORAN
Living Art Museum Reykjavík

RITA CANAREZZA, PIER PAOLO CORO, ALESSANDRO CASTIGLIONI
Little Constellation

Sat 4
18:00  

Salon Liz presents…
an evening with performances and music by CCO, Kejeblos, Tender Bar and other exhibiting artists

Sun 5
16:00 - 18:00  

An afternoon with…
by Tender Bar with a contribution by Manfred Naescher on the book «The Other Side» by Alfred Kubin

Fri 24
18:30  

Dreams change reality

18:30
Round Table
on the text «Träume sind die Nahrung auf dem Weg zum Ziel» by the German film maker and writer Alexander Kluge

from 19:30
Evening Programme
with Balduin Hirschsteins Solo Hypervitaminose (Manuel Büchel) and Tender Bar with Butsch the Strong (David Buj Reitze)

August 2015
Fri 7
18:30  

Beweg-Gründe

18:30
5-minutes Short Talks on the topic «Beweg-Gründe» (in German)
Matthias Brüstle: Freiwilliges Soziales Jahr / Andreas Foser: Wie es zum auflegen kam / Michaela Hogenboom: Symbiose Gemeinschaft / Mirjam Kaiser: Hostel «For’rest House» Triesen / Sandra Maier: Fotografie / Karolina Markiewicz & Pascal Piron: zum Werk «Mos Stellarium» in der Ausstellung / Simon Kindle: zum Werk «weg» in der Ausstellung / Carmen Oehri: Flüchtlinge / Rahel Rauter: Rahel’s Kohi

from 19:30
Music
by DREW (Andreas Foser)

Thu 27
18:00  

Guided Tour with the Curators

19:00
In Transit – exercise on borders

Dance piece with Susana Beiro and Florian Bücking
Choreografie: bücking&kröger / Neuauflage und Tanz: Florian Bücking und Susana Beiro

Fri 28
21:00  

The Beauty of Gemina meets Iceland
Exklusive Acoustic Concert with the Icelandic Guest Musicians Haraldur Ægir Guðmundsson and Eyjolfur Þorleifsson and a Film Projection by the Icelandic artist  Gabríela Friðriksdóttir
thebeautyofgemina.com / gabriela.is
Tickets CHF 32.- excl. fees at www.ticketino.com or Post Vaduz

Sat 29
18:00  

Opening «kuska – exhibition on development cooperation»

September 2015
Fri 4
17:30  

Guided Tour with the Curators
through the exhibition «kuska» about development cooperation

18:30
A network for development cooperation? (in German)
Public round table discussion for NGOs in development cooperation in Liechtenstein

Fri 11
17:30  

Guided Tours with the Curators

18:30
Round Table on the Topic
 «Border Demarcations»
on selected texts (in German)

from 19:30
Evening Programme

Thu 24
12:30 - 13:00  

Take Away
Short Guided Tour (in German)

Fri 25
17:30  

Guided Tour with the Curators

18:30
Short Talks on «Model state Liechtenstein? What is and is not possible in a small state»
(in German)
by Beatrice Brunhart-Risch, Peter Demmel, Stephan Gstöhl, Karin Jenny, Martin Laukas, Thomas Lendi, Peter Ritter, Beat Wachter

from 19:30 
Tender Bar
with Butsch the Strong DJ Super Mario

October 2015
Sat 3
22:30  

ORF Lange Nacht der Museen 
Tender Bar with music by “Popovic und Co.” and green snacks and drinks by “Rahel’s Kohi”.
Dress code: GREEN!

Fri 9
17:30  

Guided Tour with the Curators

18:30
Round Table on the Topic «Home(less)»
on selected texts (in German)

from 19:30
Evening Programme

Fri 23
18:00  

Opening

with the performance “Notes for a roadmovie: To and from Montenegro” by Adrijana Gvozdenović (MNE)

opening addresses by Sandi Paucic, Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia; Paolo Scibelli, Fondazione La Biennale di Venezia  –  Collateral Events; Kerstin Appel, Ministry of Culture Liechtenstein; Friedemann Malsch, Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein and Laura Hilti, Luis Hilti, Annett Höland & Flurina Seger, Kunstverein Schichtwechsel

the performance “Fog” by Anna Fríða Jónsdóttir and Ásta María Kjartansdóttir (ISL)

and music by Kejeblos (LIE)

Please RSVP: events@liechtenstein.li

Sat 24
11:00 - 12:00  

Presentation of the video installation “Mos Stellarium” – What it means to be a refugee

with Q&A by the producer Donato Rotunno

Sat 24
18:00 - 19:00  

How printed matter becomes art – Roundtable discussion on the global and local culture of the book as an artistic medium
with Natalija Vujošević, Trema (MNE), Gunnhildur Hauksdóttir (ISL), Jan Steinbach, Edition Taube (CH) and Laura Hilti, Kunstverein Schichtwechsel (LI)

Sun 25
11:00 - 12:00  

Gipfile & Coffee
get-together with the artists and curators

Mon 26
11:00 - 12:00  

Gipfile & Coffee
get-together with the artists and curators

Tue 27
11:00 - 12:00  

Gipfile & Coffee
get-together with the artists and curators

Wed 28
11:00 - 12:00  

Gipfile & Coffee
get-together with the artists and curators

Thu 29
11:00 - 12:00  

Gipfile & Coffee
get-together with the artists and curators

Fri 30
11:00 - 12:00  

Gipfile & Coffee
get-together with the artists and curators

Fri 30
14:00 - 16:00  

Rehearsal for the performance “Der Abstand” based on the poem “Fünf Zentimeter” by Kristín Ómarsdóttir (ISL)
by Gunnhildur Hauksdóttir (ISL) with Silvia Gstöhl, Berta Ritter, Nelly Stamm and Berta Brunhart (LIE)

Fri 30
18:00 - 19:00  

Roundtable discussion: Connection lost. Isolation as a choice in the Montenegrin contemporary art 
with Natalija Vujošević, Adrijana Gvozdenović and Lenka Djorojevic (MNE)

Sat 31
11:00 - 12:00  

Roundtable discussion on the video installation “Mos Stellarium” – What it means to be a young refugee
with participants from the documentary from Luxembourg and the film directors Karolina Markiewicz & Pascal Piron

Sat 31
18:00  

Closing Event

with the performance

“Der Abstand” by Gunnhildur Hauksdóttir (ISL) with Silvia Gstöhl, Berta Ritter, Nelly Stamm and Berta Brunhart (LIE) based on the poem “Fünf Zentimeter” by Kristín Ómarsdóttir (ISL)

the performance “Old old dog, heavy rat” by Sigurður Atli Sigurðsson and Ásta Fanney Sigurðardóttir (ISL)

the project presentation “Notes for a roadmovie: To and from Montenegro” by Adrijana Gvozdenović (MNE)

followed by music and drinks

November 2015
Sun 1
11:00 - 12:00  

Gipfile & Coffee
get-together with the artists and curators

Sat 14
15:00 - 17:30  

kuska – symposium on development cooperation (in German)

«Präsentation des Projekts ‹kuska – lernen helfen lernen›» (www.kuska.li)
LAURA HILTI, Verein Kipu und Kunstverein Schichtwechsel

«Warum Entwicklungspolitik? Von der Entwicklungspraxis zum politischen Engagement»
BERND STEIMANN, Koordinator Entwicklungspolitik HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation

«Hilfe zur Selbsthilfe – leichter gesagt als getan»
RUDOLF BATLINER, Koordinator Studienpro­gramme, Nadel – Center for Development and Cooperation, ETH Zürich

Flyer Symposium

 

Thu 19
18:00  

Guided Tour with the Curators

focus on art from Montenegro, Iceland, Luxembourg and Liechtenstein

Sat 21
18:00  

Closing Event

with a lecture by Ásmundur Ásmundsson (ISL)

and an aperitif and gathering at the Tender Bar

 

April 2016
Sat 30
19:00  

Spectropia

An evening event with an installation by Beate Frommelt, Anna Hilti, Luis Hilti & guests. Music: Kejeblos. Food: Punto Croce Kitchen Team.

An invitation by the art space Punto Croce in collaboration with Kunstverein Schichtwechsel. 
www.casapuntocroce.org

June 2016
Wed 22
19:00  

Does Liechtenstein have a cultural identity?

5-minute talks by Johannes Bruggaier (Südkurier), Petra Büchel (Gasometer), Marco Fausch (Demokratiebewegung in Liechtenstein), Helen Konzett Bargetze (member of Landtag and co-initiator of www.praktischehilfe.li for asylum seekers) and Cornelia Wolf (Hoi-Laden) and a subsequent aperitif.

in cooperation with Verein Neuraum & im Rahmen der Reihe «eat more art»

Haus am Gleis, In der Egerta 3, Schaan

October 2016
Thu 6
18:00  

We change every time we encounter another person

An event by Kunstverein Schichtwechsel in cooperation with Gemeinde Schaan

With 5-minute talks about events or persons who changed one’s life, a speed dating, an aperitif and music by Chimango.

sLandweibels-Huus, Landstr. 71–75, Schaan

 

 

November 2016
Thu 10
18:00  

Sorry, this entry is only available in Deutsch.

February 2017
Wed 15
19:00  

General Assemly 2017

We cordially invite all interested parties to our General Assembly at the Coworking Space at Birkenweg 6 in Vaduz.

March 2017
Fri 17
18:00 - 20:00  

Sorry, this entry is only available in Deutsch.

June 2017
Thu 29
18:00  

Sorry, this entry is only available in Deutsch.

October 2017
Thu 26
18:00  

Sorry, this entry is only available in Deutsch.

December 2017
Fri 1
18:00  

Sorry, this entry is only available in Deutsch.

January 2018
Tue 30
19:00  

General Assemly 2018

We cordially invite all interested parties to our General Assembly at the Coworking Space at Birkenweg 6 in Vaduz.

June 2018
Wed 6
19:00  

Opening «Who cares?»

With 5-minute talks, an aperitif and music by The Sandro Pallua Group.

Place: Heiligkreuz 19, Vaduz

Sat 16
15:00  

Guided tour «Who cares?»

Guided tour through the exhibition with artist Ursula Wolf.

Place: Heiligkreuz 19, Vaduz

August 2018
September 2018
Sat 1
16:00 - 17:00  

Sorry, this entry is only available in Deutsch.

Sun 16
15:00  

Sorry, this entry is only available in Deutsch.

December 2018
Mon 10
19:00  

Opening «Paradiesvögel»

With an introduction by Laura Hilti, Cornelia Wolf and Patricia Bachmann, Kunstverein Schichtwechsel, welcoming speeches by Walter Kranz, Verein für Menschenrechte, Christel Hilti, Amnesty International and Rebecca Marxer Näscher, hpz, 5-minute talks by Roman Beck, Didi Fromherz, Daniel Gassner, Wilfried Marxer, Anna Ospelt and Elhan Zulji
und einem hpz-Apéro.

Location: Kulturhaus Rössle, Peter- und Paul-Strasse 43, Mauren

Sat 15
17:00  

Sorry, this entry is only available in Deutsch.

April 2019
Fri 12
19:00  

General Assemly 2019

Place: Coworking Space, Birkenweg 6, Vaduz

May 2019
Fri 24
19:00  

Opening «Sag mir, wo die Blumen sind»

Place: Landweibels-Huus, Landstrasse 71-75, Schaan

Wed 29
17:30  

Sorry, this entry is only available in Deutsch.

June 2019
Sat 15
11:00  

Sorry, this entry is only available in Deutsch.

Wed 19
18:00  

Sorry, this entry is only available in Deutsch.

Sat 29
07:00  

Sorry, this entry is only available in Deutsch.

July 2019
Wed 3
18:00 - 19:30  

Sorry, this entry is only available in Deutsch.

August 2019
Sat 31
19:00  

Sorry, this entry is only available in Deutsch.

+ Export Listed Events